Board of Directors

In June 2016, a new organizational structure went into effect which restructured the Executive Board and created the Conservation Policy Board.

MUCC 2021-2022 EXECUTIVE BOARD

President (2022): Greg Peter, Chelsea Rod and Gun Club

Immediate Past President (2022): George Lindquist, U.P. Whitetails of Marquette County

Vice President/President-Elect/Chair of the Policy Board (2022): Tim Muir Jr., Lake St. Clair Walleye Association

Treasurer (2022): Fran Yeager, Cass County Conservation Club

Region Directors:

  • Region 1 (2023): Jeremy Laakso, UP Trappers Association District 5
  • Region 2 (2022): Steve Dey, Straits Area Sportsmans Club
  • Region 3 (2023): Jane Finnerty, Cadillac Sportsmens Club
  • Region 4 (2022): Keith Huff, Montmorency County Conservation Club
  • Region 5 (2023): Dawn Levey, Ashley Sportsmens Club
  • Region 5/At Large (2023): Ed Moore, Individual Member
  • Region 6 (2022): Dan McMaster, Shiawassee Conservation Association
  • Region 7 (2023): Ron Burris, Individual Member
  • Region 8 (2022): Patrick Hogan, Tomahawk Archers
  • Region 8/At Large (2022): Travis Powers, Individual Member
  • Region 9 (2023): Sam Morello, Michigan Bow Hunters

Appointed At-Large Directors:

Doug Krizanic (2022)

Leon Hank (2022)

 

MUCC 2021-2022 Conservation Policy Board

Chair of the Policy Board (2022): Tim Muir Jr., Lake St. Clair Walleye Association

Voting members

  • Region 1 (2023)
    • Joe Sommers, UP Whitetails of Marquette County
    • Bryan Reynolds, UP Whitetails of Marquette County
    • VACANT
    • Jack Lehto, Individual Member Representative (proposed)
  • Region 2 (2022)
    • Gary Gorniak, Straits Area Sportsmen's Club
    • Robert Warner, Straits Area Sportsmen's Club
    • Mark Spencer, Straits Area Sportsmen's Club
    • Adam Bennett, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 3 (2023)
    • Laura Patton, Clam River Houndsman Club
    • Terry Vuksanovic, Big Bear Sportsman's Club
    • Rick Singleton, Fin & Feather Club of Mason County
    • Abraham Downer, Individual Member Representative (proposed)
  • Region 4 (2022)
    • Brian McPhail, Montmorency County Conservation Club
    • Luke Sitton, Montmorency County Conservation Club
    • Pete Demos, Presque Isle Sportsmen's Club
    • Kelly Ross, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 5 (2023)
    • Kayla Levey, Ashley Sportsman's Club
    • Ralph Hammond, South Kent Sportsman's Club
    • Eric Levey, Ashley Sportsman's Club
    • VACANT
  • Region 6 (2022)
    • Wayne Hanson, Saginaw Field and Stream
    • Jon Wilson, Shiawassee Conservation Association
    • Ted Schulz, Marion Springs Conservation Club
    • Nick Buggia, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 7 (2023)
    • Charles Konneck, Cass County Conservation Club
    • Diane Konneck, Cass County Conservation Club
    • Justin VanRhee, Hamilton Rod and Gun Club
    • David VanLopik, Individual Member Representative (proposed)
  • Region 8 (2022)
    • Roger Calhoun, Livingston County Wildlife and Conservation Club
    • Jennifer Davis, Washtenaw Sportsman's Club
    • Leonard Shaner, Huron Pointe Sportsmen's Association
    • Zach Snyder, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 9 (2023)
    • Erik Schnelle, Michigan Quality Deer Management Association
    • Keith Shafer, Michigan Bear Hunters Association
    • Bob Jones, Michigan Bow Hunters

Contact

To get in contact with your Region Executive Board and Conservation Policy Board members, see below for emails:

region1 at mucc.org

region2 at mucc.org

region3 at mucc.org

region4 at mucc.org

region5 at mucc.org

region6 at mucc.org

region7 at mucc.org

region8 at mucc.org

region9 at mucc.org

POLICY COMMITTEES

 

Committee Chair
Wildlife and Habitat Robert Miller
Fisheries and Habitat VACANT
Shooting and Ranges Jack Ammerman
Youth and Conservation Education

Parks, Recreation and Trails

Mark Hergenreder

Allen Kasdorf