Board of Directors

In June 2016, a new organizational structure went into effect which restructured the Executive Board and created the Conservation Policy Board.

MUCC 2022-2023 EXECUTIVE BOARD

President (2024): Tim Muir Jr., Lake St. Clair Walleye Association, tmuirjr@gmail.com

Immediate Past President (2024): Greg Peter, Chelsea Rod and Gun Club

Vice President/President-Elect/Chair of the Policy Board (2024): Rob Miller, Life Member, rob@rmillerelectric.com

Treasurer (2024): Leon Hank

Region Directors:

  • Region 1 (2023): Jeremy Laakso, UP Trappers Association District 5
  • Region 2 (2024): Steve Dey, Straits Area Sportsmans Club
  • Region 3 (2023): Jane Finnerty, Cadillac Sportsmens Club
  • Region 4 (2024): Luke Sitton
  • Region 5 (2023): Dawn Levey, Ashley Sportsmens Club
  • Region 5/At Large (2023): Ed Moore, Individual Member
  • Region 6 (2024): Dan McMaster, Shiawassee Conservation Association
  • Region 7 (2023): Ron Burris, Individual Member
  • Region 8 (2024): Leonard Shaner
  • Region 8/At Large (2024): Eric Braden, Metro West Steelheaders
  • Region 9 (2023): Sam Morello, Michigan Bow Hunters

Appointed At-Large Directors:

Doug Krizanic (2024)

Vacant (2024)

 

MUCC 2021-2022 Conservation Policy Board

Chair of the Policy Board (2022): Rob Miller, Life Member

Voting members

  • Region 1 (2023)
    • Joe Sommers, UP Whitetails of Marquette County
    • Bryan Reynolds, UP Whitetails of Marquette County
    • George Lindquist, UP Whitetails of Marquette County
    • Jack Lehto, Individual Member Representative (2024)
  • Region 2 (2024)
    • Gary Gorniak, Straits Area Sportsmen's Club
    • Robert Warner, Straits Area Sportsmen's Club
    • Mark Spencer, Straits Area Sportsmen's Club
    • Bob Swailes, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 3 (2023)
    • Laura Patton, Clam River Houndsman Club
    • Terry Vuksanovic, Big Bear Sportsman's Club
    • Rick Singleton, Fin & Feather Club of Mason County
    • Abraham Downer, Individual Member Representative (2024)
  • Region 4 (2024)
    • Paul Rose, Montmorency County Conservation Club (nominated)
    • Joe Heberling, Alpena Sportsmens Club
    • Pete Demos, Presque Isle Sportsmen's Club
    • Kelly Ross, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 5 (2023)
    • Kayla Levey, Ashley Sportsman's Club
    • Ralph Hammond, South Kent Sportsman's Club
    • Eric Levey, Ashley Sportsman's Club
    • Jim Rypkema, Individual Member Representative (2024)
  • Region 6 (2024)
    • Wayne Hanson, Saginaw Field and Stream
    • Bruce Levey, Shiawassee Conservation Association
    • Anthony Mitchell, Saginaw Field and Stream
    • Nick Buggia, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 7 (2023)
    • Bob Krueger, New Buffalo Rod and Gun Club
    • Tony Hofstetter,
    • Justin VanRhee, Hamilton Rod and Gun Club
    • David VanLopik, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 8 (2024)
    • Roger Calhoun, Livingston County Wildlife and Conservation Club
    • Rick Okerhjelm, Lake St. Claire Walleye Association
    • Taylor Renton, Oakland Co. Sportsmens Club
    • Zach Snyder, Individual Member Representative
  • Region 9 (2023)
    • Erik Schnelle, Michigan Quality Deer Management Association
    • Keith Shafer, Michigan Bear Hunters Association
    • Bob Jones, Michigan Bow Hunters

Contact

To get in contact with your Region Executive Board and Conservation Policy Board members, see below for emails:

region1 at mucc.org

region2 at mucc.org

region3 at mucc.org

region4 at mucc.org

region5 at mucc.org

region6 at mucc.org

region7 at mucc.org

region8 at mucc.org

region9 at mucc.org

*to address online security concerns we cannot post clickable emails. Use the @ symbol in place of the "at" to send an email to your MUCC regional representatives.

POLICY COMMITTEES

 

Committee Chair
Wildlife and Habitat Leonard Shaner, debbieshaner@gmail.com
Fisheries and Habitat Eric Braden, eric.braden@nexusegroup.com
Shooting and Ranges Jack Ammerman, jackam@aol.com
Youth and Conservation Education

Parks, Recreation and Trails

Kayla Levey

Allen Kasdorf